PRIVACY POLICY - GDPR

The following update constitutes the Privacy Notice of OMONIA TRANS LTD. on the processing of personal data it collects and for which it is designated as controller, pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the relevant Greek legislation.

 

1. What personal data we process and where we collect it from

 

The Company collects (maintains and uses) personal data of the following categories on a case-by-case basis:

 

(a) Customer and supplier/service provider data: 

 Identity and contact details  of the legal representative (full name, ID card number, email address). 

This information is provided to us by you during our communication. 

 

(b) Customer data in the case of natural persons: 

Identity and contact details (full name, last name, ID card number, postal address, telephone number, email address), financial transaction details (Bank account, IBAN etc.).

This information is provided to us by you during our communication and through your visit to the Company's website, when you register with us, so that we can carry out the services you have selected and ensure the ability to communicate with you if needed.

 

(c) Data relating to suppliers/service providers in the case of natural persons: 

Identity and contact details (full name, last name, ID card number, postal address, telephone number, email address) and financial transaction details (Bank account, IBAN etc.). Where necessary, legal document details (Driving License, Vehicle Insurance Certificate, etc.) and passport details. 

This information is provided to us by you during our communication.

 

2. What is the purpose and legal basis for processing your personal data

 

The company processes your personal data in a fair and legal manner for the clearly defined purposes listed below. Your personal data processed by the company is limited to what is strictly necessary in order to achieve these goals. 

 

The company processes your personal data for the following purposes:

 

(a) To implement the contract between you and our company for the provision or receipt of services and products

 

(b) To ensure that you can communicate with us if needed

 

(c) To issue the required tax documents and to maintain a payment record

 

(d) To fulfill the necessary financial obligations in the context of the implementation of the service and/or contract between you and our company


 

(e) To update you regarding company news and new services we provide


 

The legal basis for the above purposes consists of:

 

(a) The contract between you and our company regarding the provision or receipt of services and products.  

 

(b) Compliance with applicable tax law, which requires the collection of your information in order to issue an appropriate legal invoice.

 

(c) Your consent to receive updates from the company on services, offers, etc.

 

(d) Safeguarding and protection of both your and our legitimate interests.

 

3. Who receives your personal data

 

The data we collect from you is processed within the company solely for the intended purposes.

 

In some cases, the company may transfer part of your personal data to third parties (such as, for example, providers of transportation and storage services) or allow controlled access (electronic records) by third parties to whom it assigns its processing on its behalf (such as an IT service provider). In such cases, the company shall remain responsible for the processing of your personal data, define the details of the processing and sign a specific contract with the third parties to which it assigns the performance of the processing activities, so that the third parties can ensure as well that the processing is carried out in accordance with the applicable legal framework and as part of the implementation of the project.  

 

We shall also disclose - where required so - your data to the competent tax authorities and social security agencies as well as to whoever is required pursuant to a judge’s or prosecutor’s order. 

 

The company shall only transmit your data to a third country (outside the EEA) with your permission and after the conditions of the applicable legislation have been met. 

 

4. How long we keep your personal data

 

Your personal data shall be kept for the time specified for each of them in the applicable law and in the event that a claim is raised for as long as necessary for the irrevocable resolution of the corresponding dispute.

 

Your personal data shall be kept for up to 10 years after the termination of our cooperation and for the needs of any legal/judicial affairs for as long as required.

 

5. What are your rights with respect to your personal data

 

You may, at any time and upon your request submitted to the Company, exercise the following rights:

 

(a) Right of access, which mean that you can check what personal data of yours
we process, for what purposes we do this, whether we forward it to third parties and to which, and other relevant information. You also have the right to request that you receive all contents of your personal data. 

 

b) Right to correction, i.e. to request that your inaccurate data is corrected and/or incomplete data is supplemented

 

(c) Right to deletion of your personal data in the following cases: (i) when your personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it has been collected and as part of the transactions; (ii) when you withdraw your consent on which the processing of your personal data is based and there is no other legal basis for the processing; (iii) when your personal data has been processed without the necessary legal basis.

 

(d) Right to restriction of the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (i) when you question the accuracy of your personal data and until this accuracy is verified; (ii) when you object to the deletion of your personal data and request the restriction of its use instead of its deletion; (iii) when personal data is not needed for the purposes of processing, however it is necessary for you in order to establish, exercise, support legal claims; (iv) when you oppose to the processing and until the relevant verification, you oppose to the fact that there are legitimate reasons which concern us and override the reasons for which you oppose to the processing.

 

(e) Right to portability, that is that we may transmit your data to an appropriate electronic medium, and/or in paper form to you, or the person you designate, or to another controller. 

 

(f) Right to withdraw your consent at any time regarding an issue related to the processing of your personal data.

 

In order to exercise your above rights, as well as with regard to any communication concerning your personal data, please contact the Company:

OMONIA TRANS LTD.

Parodos Agias Irinis, Lykovryssi, 14123, Athens

Polychronis Konstantinos, telephone: 2102882636, email: kpolichronis@omoniatrans.gr

 

You also have the right to file a complaint at any time with the competent Personal Data Protection Authority (tel: 2106475600, email:  contact@dpa.gr , web:  http://www.dpa.gr ), in the event that you believe that your personal information is in any way affected.

 

6. Security of your personal data

 

OMONIA TRANS LTD has taken the appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure law enforcement and the appropriate level of security of your personal data and has appropriately trained its staff through our Privacy Policy and Procedures. It also binds all its affiliates, who act on its behalf as Processors, by agreements governed by the applicable legal framework.
 

                                                                                                            

OMONIA TRANS